Loading...

TELE MED-SURG Requirements and Duties

Travel RN's looking Tele Med-Surg opportunities have come to the right place. Stability posts hundreds of new assignments every day.

The Medical Surgical Telemetry Registered Nurse (RN) provides direct nursing care in accordance with established policies, procedures and protocols of the healthcare organization often specializing in Neuro, Ortho or Cardiac patients.

Also known as: Progressive Care Unit (PCU)

Requirements

  • Active BLS and ACLS from the American Heart Association
  • Active professional license within the state of practice
  • EKG certification is recommended and/or a special test may be required, NIHSS (stroke scale) is also recommended
  • Specialty-related certifications are preferred and may be required for specific positions
  • Experience as a Telemetry RN in a hospital setting
  • Minimum of 2 years of experience as an RN